7 Jojoba Oil Benefits For Your Hair And Skin
If you are use natural skin care and beauty products you have probably heard about some of the Jojoba oil benefits. Jojoba oil is an extract from the seeds of the Jojoba tree that looks like an oil but is actually a wax.
Jojoba oil is special because out of all the natural extracts it is the closest in nature to the oils found in our own skin!
Therefore you will find it is one of the main ingredients in many of the natural beauty products in the market today.
If you look at your own skin and hair care beauty products, you may find Jojoba mentioned as one of the ingredients.
As it is a wax (although we think of it as an oil) we can assume that it has moisturizing properties and this is a correct assumption.
It also has a wide variety of uses both on its own and mixed with other ingredients.
Benefits of Jojoba Oil
1) Moisturizer – Jojoba, applied directly to the skin, can moisturize for the whole day. It won’t evaporate, and it won’t leave your skin feeling greasy.
2) Acne treatment – Many people have started to use jojoba oil as a way of tricking the skin into thinking that it’s already produced enough oil, helping to reduce the production of oil responsible for acne. It is a natural acne remedy.
3) Hair conditioner – Rub a few drops of jojoba oil through the ends of the air to help condition, prevent split ends and add a natural shine and softness to the hair. It’s especially useful if you want to protect against blow drying and straightening. Keeping the scalp moisturized may help with hair loss too. We see this ‘oil’ mentioned a lot in regards to natural hair care.
4) Suitable for sensitive skin – If you have sensitive skin (like me), or suffer from conditions such as eczema or psoriasis, then jojoba oil is generally mild enough to be used on your skin. However if you have extremely sensitive skin, make sure you test patch first…you probably do anyway before you try any new treatments.
5) Absorbs easily – As the properties are so similar to our own natural skin oils, one of the benefits is the fact that it absorbs quickly and easily into the skin. Quicker than any other vegetable oil.
6) Soothe cracked lips – If you suffer from dry, sore and cracked lips then simply substitute your usual lip balm for natural Jojoba. Its moisturizing properties help to soothe the delicate skin.
7) Anti-aging properties – Jojoba oil is also commonly found in anti-aging products due to the way it helps to encourage healing and moisturizing of the skin.
Another benefit is that it is all natural and if you choose organic Jojoba oil, you’ll also avoid any other chemicals that may have been used in the process. The jojoba oil benefits are simple to achieve and have noticeable results. Do you use Jojoba beauty products? Let me know in the comments below…
My website contains affiliate links, which means if you purchase any products mentioned in my articles, I may receive a commission. If you do, thank you!